Luing Cattle Society
Luing Cattle Society is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science, based in Perth And Kinross.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Luing Cattle Society?
- Registered charity number
- SC006667
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Company (the charity is registered with Companies House)
- Location
- Perth And Kinross
- Latest income (year ending 2025-10-31)
- £140,740
- Website
- www.luingcattlesociety.co.uk
What does Luing Cattle Society do?
The maintenance of an accurate herdbook and provision of herdbook services to members. Management of breed development programmes Management of sales of the breed Promotion of Luing cattle to all potential markets
What causes is Luing Cattle Society registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Luing Cattle Society yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Luing Cattle Society is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Luing Cattle Society a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Luing Cattle Society is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC006667) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Luing Cattle Society's charity number?
- Luing Cattle Society's charity number is SC006667. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC006667?
- Search SC006667 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Luing Cattle Society do?
- The maintenance of an accurate herdbook and provision of herdbook services to members. Management of breed development programmes Management of sales of the breed Promotion of Luing cattle to all potential markets
- Does Luing Cattle Society have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Luing Cattle Society. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Luing Cattle Society?
- Luing Cattle Society's website is http://www.luingcattlesociety.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.