Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 271238Mickleton

Mickleton Playing Field

Mickleton Playing Field is a registered charity in England & Wales working in amateur sport, based in Mickleton.

Quick answer

Mickleton Playing Field is a registered charity (number 271238) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: amateur sport. Its latest reported income was £1,734 (year ending 2024-11-30). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Mickleton Playing Field?

Registered charity number
271238
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Mickleton
Latest income (year ending 2024-11-30)
£1,734

What does Mickleton Playing Field do?

The object of the sports field & pavilion is to provide (A) Recreation & refreshment (B) The encouragement of good fellowship, sport and other interests beneficial to the club.

What causes is Mickleton Playing Field registered for?

Amateur Sport

Why is there no Clarity Score for Mickleton Playing Field yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Mickleton Playing Field is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Mickleton Playing Field a legitimate charity?
Yes. Mickleton Playing Field is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 271238) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Mickleton Playing Field's charity number?
Mickleton Playing Field's charity number is 271238. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 271238?
Search 271238 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Mickleton Playing Field do?
The object of the sports field & pavilion is to provide (A) Recreation & refreshment (B) The encouragement of good fellowship, sport and other interests beneficial to the club.
Does Mickleton Playing Field have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Mickleton Playing Field. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Mickleton Playing Field?
Mickleton Playing Field does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.