Mill Cottage SCIO
Mill Cottage SCIO is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of education, the saving of lives, the advancement of public participation in sport, based in Highland.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Mill Cottage SCIO?
- Registered charity number
- SC020138
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- Highland
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £30,150
What does Mill Cottage SCIO do?
The purposes of the Mill Cottage SCIO shall be: - 1. for the promotion of safety of all mountaineers and walkers (hereinafter referred to as “mountaineers”) in the Cairngorms and other parts of Scotland. and 2. for the ownership of Mill Cottage, by Feshiebridge (hereinafter referred to as the “cottage”) or the purchase, leasing or the acquiring of interests in or the taking of options over any property whatsoever for the provision of suitable accommodation to the mountaineers and by such provision to promote the education of groups using the accommodation in all aspects of safety and the envi…
What causes is Mill Cottage SCIO registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Mill Cottage SCIO yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Mill Cottage SCIO is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Mill Cottage SCIO a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Mill Cottage SCIO is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC020138) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Mill Cottage SCIO's charity number?
- Mill Cottage SCIO's charity number is SC020138. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC020138?
- Search SC020138 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Mill Cottage SCIO do?
- The purposes of the Mill Cottage SCIO shall be: - 1. for the promotion of safety of all mountaineers and walkers (hereinafter referred to as “mountaineers”) in the Cairngorms and other parts of Scotland. and 2. for the ownership of Mill Cottage, by Feshiebridge (hereinafter referred to as the “cottage”) or the purchase, leasing or the acquiring of interests in or the taking of options over any property whatsoever for the provision of suitable accommodation to the mountaineers and by such provision to promote the education of groups using the accommodation in all aspects of safety and the envi…
- Does Mill Cottage SCIO have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Mill Cottage SCIO. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Mill Cottage SCIO?
- Mill Cottage SCIO's website is http://www.mountaineeringscotland/huts/millcottage — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.