Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1096712Bedlington

Mind Active

Mind Active is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, disability, based in Bedlington.

Quick answer

Mind Active is a registered charity (number 1096712) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; disability. Its latest reported income was £95,183 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Mind Active?

Registered charity number
1096712
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Bedlington
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£95,183

What does Mind Active do?

Facilitating social inclusion activities with older people living in residential and nursing care homes, and community based wellbeing activities which also includes marginalised and isolated older people and their carers from their own homes.

What causes is Mind Active registered for?

General Charitable PurposesDisability

Why is there no Clarity Score for Mind Active yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Mind Active is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Mind Active a legitimate charity?
Yes. Mind Active is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1096712) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Mind Active's charity number?
Mind Active's charity number is 1096712. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1096712?
Search 1096712 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Mind Active do?
Facilitating social inclusion activities with older people living in residential and nursing care homes, and community based wellbeing activities which also includes marginalised and isolated older people and their carers from their own homes.
Does Mind Active have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Mind Active. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Mind Active?
Mind Active's website is http://www.mindactive.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.