Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust
Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, based in Yarmouth House.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 1124997
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Yarmouth House
- Latest income (year ending 2025-02-11)
- £31,587
What does Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust do?
General Charitable Purposes. Trust is open to applications. Please submit your application to https://funding.ludlowtrust.com
What causes is Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1124997) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust's charity number?
- Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust's charity number is 1124997. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1124997?
- Search 1124997 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust do?
- General Charitable Purposes. Trust is open to applications. Please submit your application to https://funding.ludlowtrust.com
- Does Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust?
- Miss Rene Ethel Checkland Charitable Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.