Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1213220Littleover

Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby

Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Littleover.

Quick answer

Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby is a registered charity (number 1213220) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: religious activities. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby?

Registered charity number
1213220
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Littleover

What does Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby do?

Religious Activities and charity works

What causes is Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby registered for?

Religious Activities

Why is there no Clarity Score for Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby a legitimate charity?
Yes. Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1213220) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby's charity number?
Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby's charity number is 1213220. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1213220?
Search 1213220 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby do?
Religious Activities and charity works
Does Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby?
Mor Baselios Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Derby's website is https://www.morbaseliosjsocderby.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.