Moray Way Association
Moray Way Association is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of education, the provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended, based in Moray.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Moray Way Association?
- Registered charity number
- SC047381
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- Moray
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £17,665
What does Moray Way Association do?
Encouraging walking and outdoor activities through coordinating a walking festival, promoting the Moray Way long distance path and maintaining a website showing local routes.
What causes is Moray Way Association registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Moray Way Association yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Moray Way Association is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Moray Way Association a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Moray Way Association is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC047381) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Moray Way Association's charity number?
- Moray Way Association's charity number is SC047381. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC047381?
- Search SC047381 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Moray Way Association do?
- Encouraging walking and outdoor activities through coordinating a walking festival, promoting the Moray Way long distance path and maintaining a website showing local routes.
- Does Moray Way Association have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Moray Way Association. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Moray Way Association?
- Moray Way Association's website is https://www.morayways.org.uk/the-moray-way-association/ — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.