Pitcairngreen Village Association
Pitcairngreen Village Association is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of education, the advancement of citizenship or community development, the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science, based in Perth And Kinross.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Pitcairngreen Village Association?
- Registered charity number
- SC043148
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Unincorporated association
- Location
- Perth And Kinross
- Latest income (year ending 2026-03-31)
- £11,632
- Website
- www.pitcairngreen.net
What does Pitcairngreen Village Association do?
To carry out the objectives of the Association through social interaction and involvement in community affairs, educational activities, sports, leisure and recreational activities. The main activities carried out in relation to the association's objectives are ensuring maintenance of the village hall and greens in good repair. To make this possible, funds are raised bu letting the facilities to local groups and individuals for classes and functions. Additional funds are also raised by holding events such as the village fete.
What causes is Pitcairngreen Village Association registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Pitcairngreen Village Association yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Pitcairngreen Village Association is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Pitcairngreen Village Association a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Pitcairngreen Village Association is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC043148) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Pitcairngreen Village Association's charity number?
- Pitcairngreen Village Association's charity number is SC043148. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC043148?
- Search SC043148 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Pitcairngreen Village Association do?
- To carry out the objectives of the Association through social interaction and involvement in community affairs, educational activities, sports, leisure and recreational activities. The main activities carried out in relation to the association's objectives are ensuring maintenance of the village hall and greens in good repair. To make this possible, funds are raised bu letting the facilities to local groups and individuals for classes and functions. Additional funds are also raised by holding events such as the village fete.
- Does Pitcairngreen Village Association have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Pitcairngreen Village Association. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Pitcairngreen Village Association?
- Pitcairngreen Village Association's website is http://www.pitcairngreen.net/ — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.