Planet Tennis
Planet Tennis is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of public participation in sport, the provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended, based in West Lothian.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Planet Tennis?
- Registered charity number
- SC045017
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- West Lothian
- Website
- www.planettennis.co.uk
What does Planet Tennis do?
4.1 to advance public participation in the sport of tennis. 4.2 to provide recreational facilities or organising recreational activities with the aim of improving the conditions of life for the people for whom the facilities or activities are mainly intended.
What causes is Planet Tennis registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Planet Tennis yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Planet Tennis is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Planet Tennis a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Planet Tennis is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC045017) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Planet Tennis's charity number?
- Planet Tennis's charity number is SC045017. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC045017?
- Search SC045017 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Planet Tennis do?
- 4.1 to advance public participation in the sport of tennis. 4.2 to provide recreational facilities or organising recreational activities with the aim of improving the conditions of life for the people for whom the facilities or activities are mainly intended.
- Does Planet Tennis have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Planet Tennis. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Planet Tennis?
- Planet Tennis's website is http://www.planettennis.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.