Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. SC052946SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)City of Edinburgh

Plenitude Church SCIO

Plenitude Church SCIO is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of religion, based in City of Edinburgh.

Quick answer

Plenitude Church SCIO is a registered charity (number SC052946) on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of religion. Its latest reported income was £72,735 (year ending 2024-11-30). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Plenitude Church SCIO?

Registered charity number
SC052946
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
Location
City of Edinburgh
Latest income (year ending 2024-11-30)
£72,735

What does Plenitude Church SCIO do?

Our church is set up to share the love, hope, and truth of Jesus Christ through both spiritual support and practical action. We exist to serve our community, meet people where they are, and walk with them through life’s challenges. We do this through regular worship services, prayer, and Bible teaching, which help individuals grow in faith and find purpose. Beyond that, we run community outreach programs including mentoring for young people, and pastoral care for those facing crisis, grief, or isolation. Our volunteers and staff work together to provide a welcoming and inclusive environment w…

What causes is Plenitude Church SCIO registered for?

the advancement of religion

Why is there no Clarity Score for Plenitude Church SCIO yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Plenitude Church SCIO is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Plenitude Church SCIO a legitimate charity?
Yes. Plenitude Church SCIO is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC052946) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Plenitude Church SCIO's charity number?
Plenitude Church SCIO's charity number is SC052946. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC052946?
Search SC052946 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Plenitude Church SCIO do?
Our church is set up to share the love, hope, and truth of Jesus Christ through both spiritual support and practical action. We exist to serve our community, meet people where they are, and walk with them through life’s challenges. We do this through regular worship services, prayer, and Bible teaching, which help individuals grow in faith and find purpose. Beyond that, we run community outreach programs including mentoring for young people, and pastoral care for those facing crisis, grief, or isolation. Our volunteers and staff work together to provide a welcoming and inclusive environment w…
Does Plenitude Church SCIO have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Plenitude Church SCIO. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Plenitude Church SCIO?
Plenitude Church SCIO does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.