Portknockie Nursery
Portknockie Nursery is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of education, any other purpose that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to any of the preceding purposes, based in Moray.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Portknockie Nursery?
- Registered charity number
- SC010736
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Unincorporated association
- Location
- Moray
- Latest income (year ending 2025-07-31)
- £106,086
What does Portknockie Nursery do?
The charity is set up to provide pre-school education playgroup places for 20 children in the age range from 2 to 5.
What causes is Portknockie Nursery registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Portknockie Nursery yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Portknockie Nursery is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Portknockie Nursery a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Portknockie Nursery is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC010736) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Portknockie Nursery's charity number?
- Portknockie Nursery's charity number is SC010736. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC010736?
- Search SC010736 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Portknockie Nursery do?
- The charity is set up to provide pre-school education playgroup places for 20 children in the age range from 2 to 5.
- Does Portknockie Nursery have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Portknockie Nursery. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Portknockie Nursery?
- Portknockie Nursery does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.