Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. SC051099SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)East Renfrewshire

Positively Susan SCIO

Positively Susan SCIO is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of health, the relief of those in need by reason of age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage, based in East Renfrewshire.

Quick answer

Positively Susan SCIO is a registered charity (number SC051099) on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of health; the relief of those in need by reason of age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Positively Susan SCIO?

Registered charity number
SC051099
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
Location
East Renfrewshire

What does Positively Susan SCIO do?

4 The organisation’s purposes are: 4.1 The advancement of health 4.2 The relief of those in need by reason of age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage and in furtherance of the above, we will raise funds to be given to cancer charities, in particular, but not exclusive to, Macmillan Cancer Support.

What causes is Positively Susan SCIO registered for?

the advancement of healththe relief of those in need by reason of age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage

Why is there no Clarity Score for Positively Susan SCIO yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Positively Susan SCIO is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Positively Susan SCIO a legitimate charity?
Yes. Positively Susan SCIO is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC051099) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Positively Susan SCIO's charity number?
Positively Susan SCIO's charity number is SC051099. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC051099?
Search SC051099 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Positively Susan SCIO do?
4 The organisation’s purposes are: 4.1 The advancement of health 4.2 The relief of those in need by reason of age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage and in furtherance of the above, we will raise funds to be given to cancer charities, in particular, but not exclusive to, Macmillan Cancer Support.
Does Positively Susan SCIO have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Positively Susan SCIO. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Positively Susan SCIO?
Positively Susan SCIO's website is https://www.positivelysusan.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.