Postcode Active Trust
Postcode Active Trust is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of health, the advancement of public participation in sport, the provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended, based in City of Edinburgh.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Postcode Active Trust?
- Registered charity number
- SC044967
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Company (the charity is registered with Companies House)
- Location
- City of Edinburgh
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £26,114,048
What does Postcode Active Trust do?
Postcode Active Trust's mission is to improve the health of communities by encouraging and inspiring participation in physical activity. The Trust supports charities and good causes with those purposes through grant funding in Great Britain. Postcode Active Trust operates its own society lottery and receives all of its funding from players of People's Postcode Lottery. As more players join People's Postcode Lottery, more funds are distributed to Postcode Active Trust and made available for the Trust to award to good causes.
What causes is Postcode Active Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Postcode Active Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Postcode Active Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Postcode Active Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Postcode Active Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC044967) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Postcode Active Trust's charity number?
- Postcode Active Trust's charity number is SC044967. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC044967?
- Search SC044967 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Postcode Active Trust do?
- Postcode Active Trust's mission is to improve the health of communities by encouraging and inspiring participation in physical activity. The Trust supports charities and good causes with those purposes through grant funding in Great Britain. Postcode Active Trust operates its own society lottery and receives all of its funding from players of People's Postcode Lottery. As more players join People's Postcode Lottery, more funds are distributed to Postcode Active Trust and made available for the Trust to award to good causes.
- Does Postcode Active Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Postcode Active Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Postcode Active Trust?
- Postcode Active Trust's website is http://www.postcodeactivetrust.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.