Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. SC044773Company (the charity is registered with Companies House)City of Edinburgh

Postcode Children Trust

Postcode Children Trust is a registered charity in Scotland working in the prevention or relief of poverty, the advancement of education, the advancement of health, based in City of Edinburgh.

Quick answer

Postcode Children Trust is a registered charity (number SC044773) on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the prevention or relief of poverty; the advancement of education; the advancement of health. Its latest reported income was £49,118,245 (year ending 2024-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Postcode Children Trust?

Registered charity number
SC044773
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Company (the charity is registered with Companies House)
Location
City of Edinburgh
Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
£49,118,245

What does Postcode Children Trust do?

Postcode Children Trust’s mission is to inspire and support children and young people to make the most of their lives and opportunities within their communities. The Trust supports charities and good causes with those purposes through grant funding for charitable activities across Great Britain. Postcode Children Trust operates its own society lottery and receives all of its funding from the players of People's Postcode Lottery. As more players join People's Postcode Lottery, more funds are distributed to Postcode Children Trust and made available for the Trust to award to good causes.

What causes is Postcode Children Trust registered for?

the prevention or relief of povertythe advancement of educationthe advancement of health

Why is there no Clarity Score for Postcode Children Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Postcode Children Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Postcode Children Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. Postcode Children Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC044773) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Postcode Children Trust's charity number?
Postcode Children Trust's charity number is SC044773. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC044773?
Search SC044773 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Postcode Children Trust do?
Postcode Children Trust’s mission is to inspire and support children and young people to make the most of their lives and opportunities within their communities. The Trust supports charities and good causes with those purposes through grant funding for charitable activities across Great Britain. Postcode Children Trust operates its own society lottery and receives all of its funding from the players of People's Postcode Lottery. As more players join People's Postcode Lottery, more funds are distributed to Postcode Children Trust and made available for the Trust to award to good causes.
Does Postcode Children Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Postcode Children Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Postcode Children Trust?
Postcode Children Trust's website is http://www.postcodechildrentrust.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.