Preston Sudanese Community Association
Preston Sudanese Community Association is a registered charity in England & Wales working in the prevention or relief of poverty, recreation, based in Ashton-On-Ribble.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Preston Sudanese Community Association?
- Registered charity number
- 1199029
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Ashton-On-Ribble
- Latest income (year ending 2024-03-28)
- £4,717
What does Preston Sudanese Community Association do?
Prevention or Relief of Poverty and Recreation for children/young people, elderly/old people, people with disabilities, people of a particular ethnic or racial origin and other charities or voluntary bodies by makes grants to individuals, makes grants to organisations, provides services and provides advocacy/advice/information throughout England and Sudan.
What causes is Preston Sudanese Community Association registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Preston Sudanese Community Association yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Preston Sudanese Community Association is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Preston Sudanese Community Association a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Preston Sudanese Community Association is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1199029) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Preston Sudanese Community Association's charity number?
- Preston Sudanese Community Association's charity number is 1199029. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1199029?
- Search 1199029 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Preston Sudanese Community Association do?
- Prevention or Relief of Poverty and Recreation for children/young people, elderly/old people, people with disabilities, people of a particular ethnic or racial origin and other charities or voluntary bodies by makes grants to individuals, makes grants to organisations, provides services and provides advocacy/advice/information throughout England and Sudan.
- Does Preston Sudanese Community Association have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Preston Sudanese Community Association. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Preston Sudanese Community Association?
- Preston Sudanese Community Association does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.