Roger Sawrey's Bequest
Roger Sawrey's Bequest is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in 20 Church Walk.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Roger Sawrey's Bequest?
- Registered charity number
- 700555
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- 20 Church Walk
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £4,816
What does Roger Sawrey's Bequest do?
The purpose of the bequest is to provide Bibles, other Christian books and materials and financial support in the advancement of the Christian religion in the area of Cumbria that corresponds with the parish of Ulverston in 1718, especially to those of limited means.
What causes is Roger Sawrey's Bequest registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Roger Sawrey's Bequest yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Roger Sawrey's Bequest is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Roger Sawrey's Bequest a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Roger Sawrey's Bequest is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 700555) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Roger Sawrey's Bequest's charity number?
- Roger Sawrey's Bequest's charity number is 700555. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 700555?
- Search 700555 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Roger Sawrey's Bequest do?
- The purpose of the bequest is to provide Bibles, other Christian books and materials and financial support in the advancement of the Christian religion in the area of Cumbria that corresponds with the parish of Ulverston in 1718, especially to those of limited means.
- Does Roger Sawrey's Bequest have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Roger Sawrey's Bequest. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Roger Sawrey's Bequest?
- Roger Sawrey's Bequest does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.