Romanian Orthodox Church Telford
Romanian Orthodox Church Telford is a registered charity in England & Wales working in disability, religious activities, based in Lawley Village.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Romanian Orthodox Church Telford?
- Registered charity number
- 1218028
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Lawley Village
What does Romanian Orthodox Church Telford do?
is the advancement of the Orthodox Christian religion for the public benefit in Telford and the surrounding areas, in accordance with the traditions and canonical guidance of the Romanian Orthodox Archdiocese of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.-holding public worship services, religious ceremonies and events;-providing religious education and instruction
What causes is Romanian Orthodox Church Telford registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Romanian Orthodox Church Telford yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Romanian Orthodox Church Telford is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Romanian Orthodox Church Telford a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Romanian Orthodox Church Telford is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1218028) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Romanian Orthodox Church Telford's charity number?
- Romanian Orthodox Church Telford's charity number is 1218028. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1218028?
- Search 1218028 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Romanian Orthodox Church Telford do?
- is the advancement of the Orthodox Christian religion for the public benefit in Telford and the surrounding areas, in accordance with the traditions and canonical guidance of the Romanian Orthodox Archdiocese of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.-holding public worship services, religious ceremonies and events;-providing religious education and instruction
- Does Romanian Orthodox Church Telford have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Romanian Orthodox Church Telford. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Romanian Orthodox Church Telford?
- Romanian Orthodox Church Telford's website is https://www.facebook.com/share/1BP77fJK54/?mibextid=wwXIfr — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.