Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO)
Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, disability, the prevention or relief of poverty, based in Romiley.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO)?
- Registered charity number
- 1181500
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Romiley
- Latest income (year ending 2025-06-30)
- £10,735
What does Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) do?
We remain an active Lions Club having a successful Christmas 'helping' Father Christmas at the DMR Miniature Railway at Marple. Our local calendar with professional photographs of our local area, once again, has been successful though overall sales are down. Aging membership has affected our numbers but recently we have gained some new members and overall the future is looking positive!
What causes is Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1181500) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO)'s charity number?
- Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO)'s charity number is 1181500. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1181500?
- Search 1181500 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) do?
- We remain an active Lions Club having a successful Christmas 'helping' Father Christmas at the DMR Miniature Railway at Marple. Our local calendar with professional photographs of our local area, once again, has been successful though overall sales are down. Aging membership has affected our numbers but recently we have gained some new members and overall the future is looking positive!
- Does Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO) have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO). This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO)?
- Romiley and Marple Lions Club (CIO)'s website is http://www.romiley-marple-lions.org.uk/ — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.