Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1179863Trust2nd Floor

Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation

Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, based in 2nd Floor.

Quick answer

Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation is a registered charity (number 1179863) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes. Its latest reported income was £24,572 (year ending 2025-04-05). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation?

Registered charity number
1179863
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Trust
Location
2nd Floor
Latest income (year ending 2025-04-05)
£24,572

What does Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation do?

The charity makes grants solely in support and furtherance of its charitable objects and exclusively for the public benefit.

What causes is Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation registered for?

General Charitable Purposes

Why is there no Clarity Score for Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation a legitimate charity?
Yes. Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1179863) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation's charity number?
Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation's charity number is 1179863. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1179863?
Search 1179863 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation do?
The charity makes grants solely in support and furtherance of its charitable objects and exclusively for the public benefit.
Does Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation?
Roots and Wings Charitable Foundation does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.