Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 211246Sunbury-on-Thames

Royal Victoria Hall Foundation

Royal Victoria Hall Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science, based in Sunbury-on-Thames.

Quick answer

Royal Victoria Hall Foundation is a registered charity (number 211246) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; arts/culture/heritage/science. Its latest reported income was £82,248 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Royal Victoria Hall Foundation?

Registered charity number
211246
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Sunbury-on-Thames
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£82,248

What does Royal Victoria Hall Foundation do?

The Royal Victoria Hall Foundation makes grants to professional theatrical companies within the London area, and makes ten Lilian Baylis Awards a year to help students who are selected by their Drama School to complete their training.

What causes is Royal Victoria Hall Foundation registered for?

Education/trainingArts/culture/heritage/science

Why is there no Clarity Score for Royal Victoria Hall Foundation yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Royal Victoria Hall Foundation is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Royal Victoria Hall Foundation a legitimate charity?
Yes. Royal Victoria Hall Foundation is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 211246) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Royal Victoria Hall Foundation's charity number?
Royal Victoria Hall Foundation's charity number is 211246. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 211246?
Search 211246 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Royal Victoria Hall Foundation do?
The Royal Victoria Hall Foundation makes grants to professional theatrical companies within the London area, and makes ten Lilian Baylis Awards a year to help students who are selected by their Drama School to complete their training.
Does Royal Victoria Hall Foundation have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Royal Victoria Hall Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Royal Victoria Hall Foundation?
Royal Victoria Hall Foundation's website is http://www.rvhf.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.