Rugeley Open Spaces Association
Rugeley Open Spaces Association is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, amateur sport, environment/conservation/heritage, based in Commerce House.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Rugeley Open Spaces Association?
- Registered charity number
- 1116031
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Charitable company
- Location
- Commerce House
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £4,358
- Website
- www.staugfield.org.uk
What does Rugeley Open Spaces Association do?
To provide and manage for the benefit of the community in the town of Rugeley an open space or spaces which shall be used for the leisure and recreation of the inhabitants of Rugeley and the surrounding area.
What causes is Rugeley Open Spaces Association registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Rugeley Open Spaces Association yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Rugeley Open Spaces Association is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Rugeley Open Spaces Association a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Rugeley Open Spaces Association is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1116031) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Rugeley Open Spaces Association's charity number?
- Rugeley Open Spaces Association's charity number is 1116031. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1116031?
- Search 1116031 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Rugeley Open Spaces Association do?
- To provide and manage for the benefit of the community in the town of Rugeley an open space or spaces which shall be used for the leisure and recreation of the inhabitants of Rugeley and the surrounding area.
- Does Rugeley Open Spaces Association have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Rugeley Open Spaces Association. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Rugeley Open Spaces Association?
- Rugeley Open Spaces Association's website is http://www.staugfield.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.