Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation
Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, based in Manwood Road.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation?
- Registered charity number
- 1183721
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Manwood Road
- Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
- £53,448
What does Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation do?
The object of the foundation is to advance education for the public benefit through the award of prizes,scholarships and grants to current and former pupils of Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School. Additionally toprovide financial assistance to the Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School at the Head Teacher's request withinavailable levels of income
What causes is Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1183721) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation's charity number?
- Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation's charity number is 1183721. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1183721?
- Search 1183721 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation do?
- The object of the foundation is to advance education for the public benefit through the award of prizes,scholarships and grants to current and former pupils of Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School. Additionally toprovide financial assistance to the Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School at the Head Teacher's request withinavailable levels of income
- Does Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation?
- Sir Roger Manwood's Grammar School Foundation does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.