Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 508942Haresfield

Solihull Deaf Children's Association

Solihull Deaf Children's Association is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, disability, based in Haresfield.

Quick answer

Solihull Deaf Children's Association is a registered charity (number 508942) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; education/training; disability. Its latest reported income was £55 (year ending 2020-07-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Solihull Deaf Children's Association?

Registered charity number
508942
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Haresfield
Latest income (year ending 2020-07-31)
£55

What does Solihull Deaf Children's Association do?

Arrange entertainment through trips and gatherings for Deaf Children within Solihull Borough for families and sibblings.

What causes is Solihull Deaf Children's Association registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingDisability

Why is there no Clarity Score for Solihull Deaf Children's Association yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Solihull Deaf Children's Association is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Solihull Deaf Children's Association a legitimate charity?
Yes. Solihull Deaf Children's Association is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 508942) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Solihull Deaf Children's Association's charity number?
Solihull Deaf Children's Association's charity number is 508942. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 508942?
Search 508942 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Solihull Deaf Children's Association do?
Arrange entertainment through trips and gatherings for Deaf Children within Solihull Borough for families and sibblings.
Does Solihull Deaf Children's Association have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Solihull Deaf Children's Association. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Solihull Deaf Children's Association?
Solihull Deaf Children's Association does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.