Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 286075Charitable companyNew Burlington House

Songdale Limited

Songdale Limited is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, the prevention or relief of poverty, religious activities, based in New Burlington House.

Quick answer

Songdale Limited is a registered charity (number 286075) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; the prevention or relief of poverty; religious activities. Its latest reported income was £229,056 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Songdale Limited?

Registered charity number
286075
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Charitable company
Location
New Burlington House
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£229,056

What does Songdale Limited do?

The charity's principle activity throughout the year was the provision and distribution of donations and grants to charities. The charity aims to maximise it's grants and donations on an annual basis.

What causes is Songdale Limited registered for?

Education/trainingThe Prevention Or Relief Of PovertyReligious Activities

Why is there no Clarity Score for Songdale Limited yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Songdale Limited is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Songdale Limited a legitimate charity?
Yes. Songdale Limited is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 286075) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Songdale Limited's charity number?
Songdale Limited's charity number is 286075. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 286075?
Search 286075 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Songdale Limited do?
The charity's principle activity throughout the year was the provision and distribution of donations and grants to charities. The charity aims to maximise it's grants and donations on an annual basis.
Does Songdale Limited have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Songdale Limited. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Songdale Limited?
Songdale Limited does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.