South Hanwell Baptist Church
South Hanwell Baptist Church is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Boston Road.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about South Hanwell Baptist Church?
- Registered charity number
- 1154977
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Boston Road
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £175,582
- Website
- www.shbchurch.org.uk
What does South Hanwell Baptist Church do?
SHBC continues to provide a place of public worship for the service of Almighty God. Throughout the year SHBC has sought to discern the needs of the community. The children's & youth clubs are for new born to young adults.There are men's & ladies events, all these are open to the whole community. With other churches we opened our doors to the homeless & provided food, bed & warmth after December.
What causes is South Hanwell Baptist Church registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for South Hanwell Baptist Church yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. South Hanwell Baptist Church is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is South Hanwell Baptist Church a legitimate charity?
- Yes. South Hanwell Baptist Church is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1154977) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is South Hanwell Baptist Church's charity number?
- South Hanwell Baptist Church's charity number is 1154977. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1154977?
- Search 1154977 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does South Hanwell Baptist Church do?
- SHBC continues to provide a place of public worship for the service of Almighty God. Throughout the year SHBC has sought to discern the needs of the community. The children's & youth clubs are for new born to young adults.There are men's & ladies events, all these are open to the whole community. With other churches we opened our doors to the homeless & provided food, bed & warmth after December.
- Does South Hanwell Baptist Church have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for South Hanwell Baptist Church. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to South Hanwell Baptist Church?
- South Hanwell Baptist Church's website is http://www.shbchurch.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.