South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service
South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, disability, human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity, based in 10 Carver Street.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service?
- Registered charity number
- 1174021
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- 10 Carver Street
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £294,491
- Website
- www.sycls.co.uk
What does South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service do?
We provide Chaplaincy and Listening Services for people in workplaces and community situations of all descriptions across South Yorkshire, particularly but not exclusively supporting people through the difficulties of life situations. We also deliver training on various aspects of listening and support to volunteers, charities and other organisations.
What causes is South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service a legitimate charity?
- Yes. South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1174021) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service's charity number?
- South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service's charity number is 1174021. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1174021?
- Search 1174021 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service do?
- We provide Chaplaincy and Listening Services for people in workplaces and community situations of all descriptions across South Yorkshire, particularly but not exclusively supporting people through the difficulties of life situations. We also deliver training on various aspects of listening and support to volunteers, charities and other organisations.
- Does South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service?
- South Yorkshire Chaplaincy and Listening Service's website is http://www.sycls.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.