Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1204873CIOBirchanger

Sprocker Assist & Rescue

Sprocker Assist & Rescue is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, animals, based in Birchanger.

Quick answer

Sprocker Assist & Rescue is a registered charity (number 1204873) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; animals. Its latest reported income was £23,102 (year ending 2025-08-25). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Sprocker Assist & Rescue?

Registered charity number
1204873
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
CIO
Location
Birchanger
Latest income (year ending 2025-08-25)
£23,102

What does Sprocker Assist & Rescue do?

We provide help to memebs of the public requiring help to rehome their Sprocker Spaniels

What causes is Sprocker Assist & Rescue registered for?

General Charitable PurposesAnimals

Why is there no Clarity Score for Sprocker Assist & Rescue yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Sprocker Assist & Rescue is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Sprocker Assist & Rescue a legitimate charity?
Yes. Sprocker Assist & Rescue is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1204873) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Sprocker Assist & Rescue's charity number?
Sprocker Assist & Rescue's charity number is 1204873. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1204873?
Search 1204873 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Sprocker Assist & Rescue do?
We provide help to memebs of the public requiring help to rehome their Sprocker Spaniels
Does Sprocker Assist & Rescue have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Sprocker Assist & Rescue. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Sprocker Assist & Rescue?
Sprocker Assist & Rescue's website is http://www.sprockerassist.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.