Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal
Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, the advancement of health or saving of lives, based in London.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal?
- Registered charity number
- 1108341
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- London
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £6,923
- Website
- slltsunamicharity.org
What does Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal do?
Social Justice and Environmental Justice in Sri Lanka. Raise awareness, funds and make grants to protect poor communitiess, children, disabled, the environment and endangered animals in Sri Lanka. Run entirely by unpaid trustees and volunteers since 31. 1. 05.
What causes is Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1108341) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal's charity number?
- Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal's charity number is 1108341. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1108341?
- Search 1108341 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal do?
- Social Justice and Environmental Justice in Sri Lanka. Raise awareness, funds and make grants to protect poor communitiess, children, disabled, the environment and endangered animals in Sri Lanka. Run entirely by unpaid trustees and volunteers since 31. 1. 05.
- Does Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal?
- Sri Lankan Lawyers (UKk.) Tsunami Appeal's website is http://slltsunamicharity.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.