Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. SC046120Unincorporated associationOutwith Scotland

St Andrew's Church of Scotland

St Andrew's Church of Scotland is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of religion, based in Outwith Scotland.

Quick answer

St Andrew's Church of Scotland is a registered charity (number SC046120) on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of religion. Its latest reported income was £26,901 (year ending 2024-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about St Andrew's Church of Scotland?

Registered charity number
SC046120
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Unincorporated association
Location
Outwith Scotland
Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
£26,901

What does St Andrew's Church of Scotland do?

The advancementof religion, hold religious services and social events. The loca communit make use of our facilities.

What causes is St Andrew's Church of Scotland registered for?

the advancement of religion

Why is there no Clarity Score for St Andrew's Church of Scotland yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. St Andrew's Church of Scotland is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is St Andrew's Church of Scotland a legitimate charity?
Yes. St Andrew's Church of Scotland is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC046120) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is St Andrew's Church of Scotland's charity number?
St Andrew's Church of Scotland's charity number is SC046120. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC046120?
Search SC046120 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does St Andrew's Church of Scotland do?
The advancementof religion, hold religious services and social events. The loca communit make use of our facilities.
Does St Andrew's Church of Scotland have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for St Andrew's Church of Scotland. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to St Andrew's Church of Scotland?
St Andrew's Church of Scotland's website is http://www.standrewskirknewcastle.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.