St Benedict's Rc High School Fund
St Benedict's Rc High School Fund is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, amateur sport, other charitable purposes, based in Campus Whitehaven.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about St Benedict's Rc High School Fund?
- Registered charity number
- 506088
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Campus Whitehaven
- Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
- £265,137
What does St Benedict's Rc High School Fund do?
The vast majority of the funds in this account relate to funding we receive from our Diocese to use for capital building works in and around the school and spending on computers. The rest is school uniform related/fund raising by pupils for charitable causes/school parties/small donations etc.
What causes is St Benedict's Rc High School Fund registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for St Benedict's Rc High School Fund yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. St Benedict's Rc High School Fund is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is St Benedict's Rc High School Fund a legitimate charity?
- Yes. St Benedict's Rc High School Fund is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 506088) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is St Benedict's Rc High School Fund's charity number?
- St Benedict's Rc High School Fund's charity number is 506088. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 506088?
- Search 506088 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does St Benedict's Rc High School Fund do?
- The vast majority of the funds in this account relate to funding we receive from our Diocese to use for capital building works in and around the school and spending on computers. The rest is school uniform related/fund raising by pupils for charitable causes/school parties/small donations etc.
- Does St Benedict's Rc High School Fund have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for St Benedict's Rc High School Fund. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to St Benedict's Rc High School Fund?
- St Benedict's Rc High School Fund's website is http://www.st-benedicts.cumbria.sch.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.