St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation
St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, religious activities, based in Tilehurst.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation?
- Registered charity number
- 309036
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Tilehurst
What does St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation do?
Introduction of Christian Doctrine and principles to children and young people
What causes is St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation a legitimate charity?
- Yes. St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 309036) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation's charity number?
- St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation's charity number is 309036. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 309036?
- Search 309036 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation do?
- Introduction of Christian Doctrine and principles to children and young people
- Does St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation?
- St Mary's Chapel Educational Foundation's website is http://www.stmaryscastlestreet.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.