Stalbridge Scout Group
Stalbridge Scout Group is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, recreation, based in Hains Lane.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Stalbridge Scout Group?
- Registered charity number
- 279039
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Hains Lane
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £21,583
What does Stalbridge Scout Group do?
Beavers, Cubs and Scouts groups, run by local volunteers for the young people of Stalbridge and the surrounding areas.
What causes is Stalbridge Scout Group registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Stalbridge Scout Group yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Stalbridge Scout Group is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Stalbridge Scout Group a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Stalbridge Scout Group is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 279039) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Stalbridge Scout Group's charity number?
- Stalbridge Scout Group's charity number is 279039. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 279039?
- Search 279039 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Stalbridge Scout Group do?
- Beavers, Cubs and Scouts groups, run by local volunteers for the young people of Stalbridge and the surrounding areas.
- Does Stalbridge Scout Group have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Stalbridge Scout Group. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Stalbridge Scout Group?
- Stalbridge Scout Group does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.