Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps
Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of religion, based in North Lanarkshire.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps?
- Registered charity number
- SC014212
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Unincorporated association
- Location
- North Lanarkshire
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £75,998
- Website
- www.steppsparishchurch.org
What does Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps do?
Advancement of religion. We undertake religious activities. Provide hall facilities for local groups e.g. Boys Brigade. We provide pastoral care to the local community. Support other charities e.g. Christian Aid by collections. Support Lodging House Mission with the provision of groceries, clothing etc. We conduct baptisms, marriages and funerals.
What causes is Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC014212) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps's charity number?
- Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps's charity number is SC014212. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC014212?
- Search SC014212 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps do?
- Advancement of religion. We undertake religious activities. Provide hall facilities for local groups e.g. Boys Brigade. We provide pastoral care to the local community. Support other charities e.g. Christian Aid by collections. Support Lodging House Mission with the provision of groceries, clothing etc. We conduct baptisms, marriages and funerals.
- Does Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps?
- Stepps Parish Church of Scotland, Stepps's website is http://www.steppsparishchurch.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.