Stornoway Bowling Club
Stornoway Bowling Club is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of public participation in sport, the provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended, based in Western Isles.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Stornoway Bowling Club?
- Registered charity number
- SC046089
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- Western Isles
- Latest income (year ending 2025-12-31)
- £15,172
What does Stornoway Bowling Club do?
To advance the health and wellbeing of people in the Western Isles of Scotland through the provision of the aforementioned facilities and opportunities for participation in the sport of Lawn Bowls, Indoor Bowls and Short Mat Bowls.
What causes is Stornoway Bowling Club registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Stornoway Bowling Club yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Stornoway Bowling Club is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Stornoway Bowling Club a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Stornoway Bowling Club is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC046089) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Stornoway Bowling Club's charity number?
- Stornoway Bowling Club's charity number is SC046089. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC046089?
- Search SC046089 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Stornoway Bowling Club do?
- To advance the health and wellbeing of people in the Western Isles of Scotland through the provision of the aforementioned facilities and opportunities for participation in the sport of Lawn Bowls, Indoor Bowls and Short Mat Bowls.
- Does Stornoway Bowling Club have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Stornoway Bowling Club. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Stornoway Bowling Club?
- Stornoway Bowling Club does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.