Sum of Us
Sum of Us is a registered charity in Scotland working in the saving of lives, based in Glasgow City.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Sum of Us?
- Registered charity number
- SC055506
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- Glasgow City
What does Sum of Us do?
Purposes 4 The organisation’s purposes are: (a) The saving of lives by providing accessible, inclusive and supportive self defence training activities in Glasgow. (b) To advance community safety by equipping individuals with skills and knowledge that promote personal safety, confidence and build community ties.
What causes is Sum of Us registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Sum of Us yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Sum of Us is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Sum of Us a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Sum of Us is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC055506) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Sum of Us's charity number?
- Sum of Us's charity number is SC055506. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC055506?
- Search SC055506 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Sum of Us do?
- Purposes 4 The organisation’s purposes are: (a) The saving of lives by providing accessible, inclusive and supportive self defence training activities in Glasgow. (b) To advance community safety by equipping individuals with skills and knowledge that promote personal safety, confidence and build community ties.
- Does Sum of Us have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Sum of Us. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Sum of Us?
- Sum of Us does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.