Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. NIC105899ConstitutionLisburn

Sunshine Playgroup

Sunshine Playgroup is a registered charity in Northern Ireland working in the advancement of education, based in Lisburn.

Quick answer

Sunshine Playgroup is a registered charity (number NIC105899) on the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of education. Its latest reported income was £96,781 (year ending 2025-08-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Sunshine Playgroup?

Registered charity number
NIC105899
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Constitution
Location
Lisburn
Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
£96,781

What does Sunshine Playgroup do?

The aim of the Group is to enhance the development and education of children under statutory school age by encouraging parents/guardians to understand and provide for the needs of their children by: (a) Offering appropriate play facilities, with the rights of parents/carers to take responsibility for and to become involved in the activities of the Group, ensuring that the Group offers opportunities for all children, regardless of religion, culture, race or means. (b) Encouraging the study of the needs of such children and their families and promoting public interest in and recognition of su…

What causes is Sunshine Playgroup registered for?

The advancement of education

Why is there no Clarity Score for Sunshine Playgroup yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Sunshine Playgroup is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Sunshine Playgroup a legitimate charity?
Yes. Sunshine Playgroup is a legitimate registered charity (charity number NIC105899) regulated by the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Sunshine Playgroup's charity number?
Sunshine Playgroup's charity number is NIC105899. Check that number on the CCNI register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number NIC105899?
Search NIC105899 on the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Sunshine Playgroup do?
The aim of the Group is to enhance the development and education of children under statutory school age by encouraging parents/guardians to understand and provide for the needs of their children by: (a) Offering appropriate play facilities, with the rights of parents/carers to take responsibility for and to become involved in the activities of the Group, ensuring that the Group offers opportunities for all children, regardless of religion, culture, race or means. (b) Encouraging the study of the needs of such children and their families and promoting public interest in and recognition of su…
Does Sunshine Playgroup have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Sunshine Playgroup. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Sunshine Playgroup?
Sunshine Playgroup's website is http://www.sunshineplaygroup.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register extract dated 2026-08-12, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.