Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1080078Bournemouth

The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust

The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Bournemouth.

Quick answer

The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust is a registered charity (number 1080078) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: religious activities. Its latest reported income was £44,942 (year ending 2015-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust?

Registered charity number
1080078
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Bournemouth
Latest income (year ending 2015-12-31)
£44,942

What does The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust do?

1.Providing a place of worship of Muslim faith2. Teaching children about the Muslim faith3. Community centre for social and religious activities4. Continually look at ways of improving services to community

What causes is The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust registered for?

Religious Activities

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1080078) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust's charity number?
The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust's charity number is 1080078. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1080078?
Search 1080078 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust do?
1.Providing a place of worship of Muslim faith2. Teaching children about the Muslim faith3. Community centre for social and religious activities4. Continually look at ways of improving services to community
Does The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust?
The Bournemouth Jamei Mosque Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.