The Brits Association for Africa Limited
The Brits Association for Africa Limited is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, the prevention or relief of poverty, based in 124-128 City Road.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Brits Association for Africa Limited?
- Registered charity number
- 1209161
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Charitable company
- Location
- 124-128 City Road
What does The Brits Association for Africa Limited do?
The charity works to relieve poverty and improve living conditions for individuals and communities in Africa. It does this by providing access to basic necessities, including food, clean water, healthcare support, and educational resources. The charity also supports community-led initiatives that promote sustainable development, skills training, and self-reliance.
What causes is The Brits Association for Africa Limited registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Brits Association for Africa Limited yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Brits Association for Africa Limited is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Brits Association for Africa Limited a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Brits Association for Africa Limited is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1209161) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Brits Association for Africa Limited's charity number?
- The Brits Association for Africa Limited's charity number is 1209161. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1209161?
- Search 1209161 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Brits Association for Africa Limited do?
- The charity works to relieve poverty and improve living conditions for individuals and communities in Africa. It does this by providing access to basic necessities, including food, clean water, healthcare support, and educational resources. The charity also supports community-led initiatives that promote sustainable development, skills training, and self-reliance.
- Does The Brits Association for Africa Limited have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Brits Association for Africa Limited. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Brits Association for Africa Limited?
- The Brits Association for Africa Limited does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.