Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1132198Tower Wharf

The Chattell Charitable Will Trust

The Chattell Charitable Will Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in the advancement of health or saving of lives, disability, animals, based in Tower Wharf.

Quick answer

The Chattell Charitable Will Trust is a registered charity (number 1132198) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of health or saving of lives; disability; animals. Its latest reported income was £8,714 (year ending 2025-01-08). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Chattell Charitable Will Trust?

Registered charity number
1132198
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Tower Wharf
Latest income (year ending 2025-01-08)
£8,714

What does The Chattell Charitable Will Trust do?

Beneficiaries are to include British Red Cross Society, East Cheshire Hospice Millbank Drive Macclesfield, Salvation Army, RSPCA, Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, Hearing Dogs for the Deaf, Macmillan Cancer Relief, National Trust, British Heart Foundation for the benefit of the Knutsford Branch, PDSA, RNIB, Royal Hospital Chelsea and the Children's Society RNLI and Wood Street Mission

What causes is The Chattell Charitable Will Trust registered for?

The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of LivesDisabilityAnimals

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Chattell Charitable Will Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Chattell Charitable Will Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is The Chattell Charitable Will Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Chattell Charitable Will Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1132198) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Chattell Charitable Will Trust's charity number?
The Chattell Charitable Will Trust's charity number is 1132198. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1132198?
Search 1132198 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Chattell Charitable Will Trust do?
Beneficiaries are to include British Red Cross Society, East Cheshire Hospice Millbank Drive Macclesfield, Salvation Army, RSPCA, Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, Hearing Dogs for the Deaf, Macmillan Cancer Relief, National Trust, British Heart Foundation for the benefit of the Knutsford Branch, PDSA, RNIB, Royal Hospital Chelsea and the Children's Society RNLI and Wood Street Mission
Does The Chattell Charitable Will Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Chattell Charitable Will Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Chattell Charitable Will Trust?
The Chattell Charitable Will Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.