The Chichester Memorial Hall
The Chichester Memorial Hall is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, based in 70 Sandgate High Street.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Chichester Memorial Hall?
- Registered charity number
- 802173
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- 70 Sandgate High Street
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £21,448
- Website
- chichesterhall.co.uk
What does The Chichester Memorial Hall do?
Village Hall hired out as a community resource. Hires include: Tai Chi, Art Club, Short Mat Bowls, Craft Fairs, Monthly Talks, etc. Lower floor is Hired by Sandgate Members Club.
What causes is The Chichester Memorial Hall registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Chichester Memorial Hall yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Chichester Memorial Hall is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Chichester Memorial Hall a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Chichester Memorial Hall is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 802173) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Chichester Memorial Hall's charity number?
- The Chichester Memorial Hall's charity number is 802173. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 802173?
- Search 802173 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Chichester Memorial Hall do?
- Village Hall hired out as a community resource. Hires include: Tai Chi, Art Club, Short Mat Bowls, Craft Fairs, Monthly Talks, etc. Lower floor is Hired by Sandgate Members Club.
- Does The Chichester Memorial Hall have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Chichester Memorial Hall. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Chichester Memorial Hall?
- The Chichester Memorial Hall's website is http://chichesterhall.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.