Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 260601Northampton

The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust

The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Northampton.

Quick answer

The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust is a registered charity (number 260601) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: religious activities. Its latest reported income was £327,136 (year ending 2024-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust?

Registered charity number
260601
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Northampton
Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
£327,136

What does The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust do?

Funding of Christian activities and maintaining the Congregational Library.

What causes is The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust registered for?

Religious Activities

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 260601) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust's charity number?
The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust's charity number is 260601. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 260601?
Search 260601 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust do?
Funding of Christian activities and maintaining the Congregational Library.
Does The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust?
The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust's website is http://www.conglib.ac.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.