Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1045281Byley Lane

The Cranage Village Club

The Cranage Village Club is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science, based in Byley Lane.

Quick answer

The Cranage Village Club is a registered charity (number 1045281) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; education/training; arts/culture/heritage/science. Its latest reported income was £27,894 (year ending 2025-05-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Cranage Village Club?

Registered charity number
1045281
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Byley Lane
Latest income (year ending 2025-05-31)
£27,894

What does The Cranage Village Club do?

The Cranage Village Hall is the only public building in Cranage. The Charity maintains, administers and operates the Hall to the benefit the community by providing a venue for local people to enjoy educational, recreational and leisure activities, such as pre-school, art club, probus club, bridge club, whist club etc., and by undertaking various fund-raising activities to support its operations.

What causes is The Cranage Village Club registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingArts/culture/heritage/science

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Cranage Village Club yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Cranage Village Club is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is The Cranage Village Club a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Cranage Village Club is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1045281) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Cranage Village Club's charity number?
The Cranage Village Club's charity number is 1045281. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1045281?
Search 1045281 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Cranage Village Club do?
The Cranage Village Hall is the only public building in Cranage. The Charity maintains, administers and operates the Hall to the benefit the community by providing a venue for local people to enjoy educational, recreational and leisure activities, such as pre-school, art club, probus club, bridge club, whist club etc., and by undertaking various fund-raising activities to support its operations.
Does The Cranage Village Club have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Cranage Village Club. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Cranage Village Club?
The Cranage Village Club does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.