The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed)
The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Newcastle Street.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed)?
- Registered charity number
- 1140500
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Newcastle Street
- Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
- £181,347
- Website
- www.thecrossing.co.uk
What does The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) do?
The Crossing Church has two main activities. The first is centred on furtherance of Christianity in The Worksop district and includes providing a caring welcome to all. The second is based on putting the Christian faith into action through engagement in with the local community including a wide range of community and charitable groups.
What causes is The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1140500) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed)'s charity number?
- The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed)'s charity number is 1140500. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1140500?
- Search 1140500 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) do?
- The Crossing Church has two main activities. The first is centred on furtherance of Christianity in The Worksop district and includes providing a caring welcome to all. The second is based on putting the Christian faith into action through engagement in with the local community including a wide range of community and charitable groups.
- Does The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed) have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed). This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed)?
- The Crossing Church (Methodist & United Reformed)'s website is http://www.thecrossing.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.