The Curtains Up! Project
The Curtains Up! Project is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Cardiff.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Curtains Up! Project?
- Registered charity number
- 1207561
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Cardiff
- Latest income (year ending 2025-09-30)
- £11,385
- Website
- curtainsup.info
What does The Curtains Up! Project do?
The advancement of the Christian faith (in accord with the CIOs Statement of Faith) mainly, but not exclusively, by the provision of creative arts based holidays and events for young people.
What causes is The Curtains Up! Project registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Curtains Up! Project yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Curtains Up! Project is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Curtains Up! Project a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Curtains Up! Project is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1207561) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Curtains Up! Project's charity number?
- The Curtains Up! Project's charity number is 1207561. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1207561?
- Search 1207561 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Curtains Up! Project do?
- The advancement of the Christian faith (in accord with the CIOs Statement of Faith) mainly, but not exclusively, by the provision of creative arts based holidays and events for young people.
- Does The Curtains Up! Project have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Curtains Up! Project. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Curtains Up! Project?
- The Curtains Up! Project's website is https://curtainsup.info — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.