The Dorothy Parkes Centre
The Dorothy Parkes Centre is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, the advancement of health or saving of lives, arts/culture/heritage/science, based in Church Road.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Dorothy Parkes Centre?
- Registered charity number
- 1093189
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Church Road
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £299,264
- Website
- www.dorothyparkes.org
What does The Dorothy Parkes Centre do?
An award-winning community centre based in Smethwick, West Midlands, providing an inclusive place of welcome & opportunity, bringing people & organisations together in a spirit of friendship & equality, enabling our local community to thrive. Addressing local issues including poor physical, mental health, obesity, & social isolation by providing/hosting a range a groups, activities, and services.
What causes is The Dorothy Parkes Centre registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Dorothy Parkes Centre yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Dorothy Parkes Centre is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Dorothy Parkes Centre a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Dorothy Parkes Centre is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1093189) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Dorothy Parkes Centre's charity number?
- The Dorothy Parkes Centre's charity number is 1093189. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1093189?
- Search 1093189 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Dorothy Parkes Centre do?
- An award-winning community centre based in Smethwick, West Midlands, providing an inclusive place of welcome & opportunity, bringing people & organisations together in a spirit of friendship & equality, enabling our local community to thrive. Addressing local issues including poor physical, mental health, obesity, & social isolation by providing/hosting a range a groups, activities, and services.
- Does The Dorothy Parkes Centre have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Dorothy Parkes Centre. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Dorothy Parkes Centre?
- The Dorothy Parkes Centre's website is http://www.dorothyparkes.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.