The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust
The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, environment/conservation/heritage, based in 1-3 College Yard.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 1074469
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Charitable company
- Location
- 1-3 College Yard
- Latest income (year ending 2024-05-31)
- £79,361
- Website
- www.dwt.org.uk
What does The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust do?
The preservation, protection and improvement of the natural and built environment of the county of Worcestershire. Good citizenship amongst persons resident in Worcestershire who by reason of their social or economic circumstances are in need and who are unemployed or subject to a community service order.
What causes is The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1074469) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust's charity number?
- The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust's charity number is 1074469. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1074469?
- Search 1074469 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust do?
- The preservation, protection and improvement of the natural and built environment of the county of Worcestershire. Good citizenship amongst persons resident in Worcestershire who by reason of their social or economic circumstances are in need and who are unemployed or subject to a community service order.
- Does The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust?
- The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust's website is http://www.dwt.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.