The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses
The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity, based in West Hanningfield.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses?
- Registered charity number
- 1085157
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- West Hanningfield
- Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
- £20,819
What does The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses do?
The main activity is to advance from the continent of Europe the Christian religion as practiced by that body of Christians called Jehovah's Witnesses. Considers and responds to threats or apparent threats to religious freedom, principally in Europe.
What causes is The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1085157) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses's charity number?
- The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses's charity number is 1085157. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1085157?
- Search 1085157 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses do?
- The main activity is to advance from the continent of Europe the Christian religion as practiced by that body of Christians called Jehovah's Witnesses. Considers and responds to threats or apparent threats to religious freedom, principally in Europe.
- Does The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses?
- The European Association of Jehovah's Witnesses does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.