The Friends of Coleridge
The Friends of Coleridge is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science, based in Hollywood.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Friends of Coleridge?
- Registered charity number
- 295285
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Hollywood
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £15,718
- Website
- www.friendsofcoleridge.com
What does The Friends of Coleridge do?
Advancing knowledge about the life, work and times of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and his circle, and in the places associated with them; and supporting Coleridge Cottage in Nether Stowey as a centre of Coleridge interest, in co-operation with the National Trust.
What causes is The Friends of Coleridge registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Friends of Coleridge yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Friends of Coleridge is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Friends of Coleridge a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Friends of Coleridge is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 295285) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Friends of Coleridge's charity number?
- The Friends of Coleridge's charity number is 295285. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 295285?
- Search 295285 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Friends of Coleridge do?
- Advancing knowledge about the life, work and times of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and his circle, and in the places associated with them; and supporting Coleridge Cottage in Nether Stowey as a centre of Coleridge interest, in co-operation with the National Trust.
- Does The Friends of Coleridge have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Friends of Coleridge. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Friends of Coleridge?
- The Friends of Coleridge's website is http://www.friendsofcoleridge.com — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.