The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford
The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, environment/conservation/heritage, based in Wichenford.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford?
- Registered charity number
- 1042707
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Wichenford
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £16,000
What does The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford do?
Receives donations from Friends of St. Laurence Church, Wichenford. The funds are used to help maintain the fabric of the Church.
What causes is The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1042707) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford's charity number?
- The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford's charity number is 1042707. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1042707?
- Search 1042707 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford do?
- Receives donations from Friends of St. Laurence Church, Wichenford. The funds are used to help maintain the fabric of the Church.
- Does The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford?
- The Friends of St Laurance Wichenford does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.