Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1196638TrustMerlin Moor

The Gittins Family Charitable Trust

The Gittins Family Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, disability, other charitable purposes, based in Merlin Moor.

Quick answer

The Gittins Family Charitable Trust is a registered charity (number 1196638) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; disability; other charitable purposes. Its latest reported income was £454 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Gittins Family Charitable Trust?

Registered charity number
1196638
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Trust
Location
Merlin Moor
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£454

What does The Gittins Family Charitable Trust do?

Education and training in specified fields of manufacturing and Health care

What causes is The Gittins Family Charitable Trust registered for?

Education/trainingDisabilityOther Charitable Purposes

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Gittins Family Charitable Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Gittins Family Charitable Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is The Gittins Family Charitable Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Gittins Family Charitable Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1196638) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Gittins Family Charitable Trust's charity number?
The Gittins Family Charitable Trust's charity number is 1196638. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1196638?
Search 1196638 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Gittins Family Charitable Trust do?
Education and training in specified fields of manufacturing and Health care
Does The Gittins Family Charitable Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Gittins Family Charitable Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Gittins Family Charitable Trust?
The Gittins Family Charitable Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.